Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) is intended to comply with the provisions established by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (the “Law”). Therefore, JSAV Mexico provides the following Notice:

Responsible for the protection and processing of your Personal Data

JSAV Mexico, domiciled at Supermanzana 52, Mza.3 L.1 Edif-f Unit 4, Carretera Cun-Pto. Morelos, Quintana Roo CP 77500 Convention Center “CALOPARK”

Purpose of Personal Data collected

Your personal data will be collected for the following purposes:

-Where the processing thereof is needed to carry out the provision of any professional consultancy services requested by you from JSAV Mexico.

-Processing, monitoring and confirmation of any consultancy services requested by you, either through our website www.jsavmexico.com (the “Home Page”) or by any other means.

Limitation of use/disclosure measures

Your personal information will be protected under strict confidentiality, and to reasonably prevent the improper use or disclosure thereof, we have implemented physical, technical and administrative security measures, in accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals and other applicable regulations.

Mechanisms for the exercise of ARCO Rights and revocation of consent for the processing of your data

To exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition or your right to revoke consent for the processing of your personal data, you must fill out and submit the ARCO RIGHTS EXERCISE FORMAT, which you can download hereand which must be sent to JSAV Mexico by email to: contacto@jsavmexico.com, or sent by mail to the following address: Supermanzana 52, Mza.3 L.1 Edif-f Unit 4, Carretera Cun-Pto . Morelos, Quintana Roo CP 77500 Convention Center “CALOPARK”, addressed to the Legal Division [Departamento Legal], or you can submit your request in writing and in Spanish language complying with the requirements set forth in article 29 of the Regulation of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals.

JSAV Mexico will follow up on your request within 20 business days from the receipt of said FORMAT or request, with the complete documentation, to inform you about on the origin thereof. If appropriate, the Home Page will have a maximum period of 15 business days to enforce its ARCO right.

Data transfers

Your personal data may be transferred and/or shared to any controlling companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under common control of JSAV Mexico, or to any parent company or company of the same group of JSAV Mexico, as well as to such third parties that allow JSAV Mexico to provide professional consultancy services, operating under the same internal processes and policies, in the following cases: a) When such transfer is necessary under any contract entered/to be entered into on your behalf (the holder) by the person in charge and a third party;

  1. b) When such transfer is necessary to continue or comply with any legal relationship between JSAV Mexico and you (the holder); and
  2. C) When it is necessary in order for JSAV Mexico to provide professional consultancy services.

It is important to note that, in the case of any transfer of your personal data to any third party, the latter shall be bound by the same terms of this Notice, and shall comply with the corresponding security and confidentiality measures.

In order for any JSAV Mexico collaborator to transfer and/or share its personal data, it is necessary that there be a clear, direct and written instruction by a director of JSAV Mexico; in the absence of such documentary support, it shall be understood that it was done under its personal capacity.

Modifications to this Privacy Notice

JSAV Mexico may, at any time, make any changes or updates to this Privacy Notice. Any such modifications or updates shall be effective at the time they are published on the Home Page or in any means of communication used for that purpose; therefore, its continuous review is recommended.

Express acceptance of the Privacy Notice

If you do not expressly oppose this notice and its updates, it is understood that your tacit consent has been granted in terms of Article 8 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals.